CAR ROTISSERIE PLANS

     MATERIALS:
  12 feet of 2 1/2-inch square steel tube with 3/16" wall
  52 feet of 2-inch square 3/16" wall steel tube
(must fit inside 2 1/2-inch tube)
  2 feet of 3-inch round steel tube with 3/16-inch wall
(must fit inside 3 1/2-inch tube)
  2 feet of 3 1/2-inch round steel tube with 3/16-inch wall
(must accommodate the 3-inch tube to slip inside)
  Eight, 1/2 inch X 1 1/2 inch (grade 5 to grade 8) bolts and nuts plus two big flat washers for trunk mount bracket
  Twelve, 3/8 inch X 3 inch (grade 5 to grade 8) bolts and nuts and flat washers
  Five or six chop saw blades if you use an electric chop saw for cutting the steel
  Two scrap 2 inch square tube pieces 1 foot long for gusset supports under rotor tube (Part # 13 on plan)
  Four heavy duty casters with 5 inch wheels (all swivel-type)
     TOOLS:
  12" or 14" Chop saw or electric bench hacksaw  
  Hammer and center punch
  Drill press with vice (necessary to make consistent, true holes)
  7/16" and 9/16"-inch drill bits, plus a chamfer or de-burring bit
  Arc or Mig welder
  Portable angle grinder or bench grinder to de-burr cut steel
  Carpenter's square and tape measure
  Soapstone chalk stick for writing on metal
  Hand wrenches and socket set
  Vice-grips for welding

 

     2 INCH O.D. SQUARE TUBE STOCK (3/16" WALL):

#

Description

Qty.

Length

Drill Size

Hole Placement

1 Upright 2 60 in.

9/16 in.

Drill hole below pivot bracket #10 and insert safety kingpin after car height is established.
2 Rotating Cross Arm 2 54 in.

7/16 in.

Determine final spacing of front and rear mounting brackets and drill holes through both sides of cross arm and insert 3/8" grade 5 to 8 bolt and nut
3 Base Connector 2 12 in.

7/16 in.

Make one using 2" tube and another using 2 1/2" tube and weld to base lower arms

4 Bracket Adjusting Arm 2 12 in.

7/16 in.

Drill hole through both sides after height location is determined and insert 3/8" grade 5 to 8 bolt and nut
5 Bracket Attaching Arm 2 16 in.

9/16 in.

2 in. from end, spaced at 4 5/8" O.C. to attach to bumper bracket holes on frame rails
6 Main Center Connector 1 16 feet

7/16 in.

This tube slips into the short 2 1/2" tube welded onto the base cross arm and is held with 3/8" bolt

7 Base Arm Of Vertical "T" 2

60 in.

--------

--------

8 45 Degree Gusset Braces 4 9 in.    
     2 1/2 INCH O.D. SQUARE TUBE STOCK (3/16" WALL):
9 Pivot-Arm Slide 4 6 in. 7/16 in. 1 1/2 in. from end
10 Bracket Holder 4 3 in. 7/16 in. Drill hole in center through both sides
11 Pivot Height Adjuster 2 12 in. 9/16 in. Drill two holes 1 inch from each end through one side only and weld 1/2 nuts over these holes and use 1 1/2 in. bolts as thumb screws to hold height adjuster.  Also install safety kingpin below bracket.
12 Center Span Adjuster 1 5 feet 7/16 2 in. from each end, through both sides
     ROUND TUBE STOCK (3/16 WALL):
13 Rotor (3 1/2-in. O.D.) 2

12 in.

9/16 in.

Drill hole 2 inches from end, through top of tube only and weld a 1/2 inch nut over hole.  Insert 1 1/2" bolt to serve as thumb screw to lock pivot angle
14 Pivot Axle (3-in. O.D.) 2

11 in.

--------

--------

        rot1.gif (3635 bytes)
[HOME]